?

Log in

No account? Create an account
FOREVER YOUNG
that's a secret i'll never tell...
Recent Entries 
9th-Jul-2010 04:36 pm - tumblr!
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
ok tumblr OBSESSION now...
http://taybaut.tumblr.com/

or weheartit!
http://weheartit.com/
18th-May-2010 03:39 pm - first year of college? check.
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
dear lord. it has been awhile.

after a burst of inspiration, here i am again. well, it's been a week since summer started and i can't believe it. my first year of college is done. i've always heard that the first year of college was the best, and i can proudly say i can agree with that statement. i guess this is what it's like from now on, time truly does fly. this past school year was possibly the best experience i could have as the first time on my own...

when i first got to college, i was freaked out. not only was i FINALLY at college, but i was clearly independent. other than depending on my parents to send some money every now and then and paying for my education of course, i couldn't exactly rush home after school to see them. let's just say i was a bit hesitant. however, my social life quickly took off, and sadly kind of ruled over my studies.

i mean, don't get me wrong, i still studied. but those friday and saturday nights took away from my study time that was crucial for me to stay on top of everything. i quickly fell behind and i will never forgive myself for that. but it was also a good awakening for me. not only did i get my act together 2nd semester, but i determined a major and promised myself that i wouldn't relive that semester that was the worst of my academic career.

2nd semester like i said was much better. i didn't go out much, but i did get to meet more people. ok now that i think about it, i went out, but it was to dinner and hanging out rather than drinking til i passed out and in too much of a tired state the next day. my grades were better, with an exception to two classes with Cs. but now i'm glad that i know what's expected to make the grades in the semesters to follow.

all i can say is i've met some awesome people so far in college, and i can't wait to see what the future brings.

hoping for love and happiness for everyone.
24th-Jan-2010 12:41 pm - oh, hello world.
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
college is stressful. i get so easily distracted from hw (haha example - this post)...so today will be a day for homework, homework, oh and more homework. mostly studying. better get to it :(

have a wonderful week lj world.
18th-Oct-2009 11:57 pm - yawwwwwn!
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
ahhaha i am so tired right now but haven't updated in awhile....

college is fun. meeting a lot of cool people!
currently at home for the first time in about a month and a half. can't believe it. i've missed this place.
back to college in about two days. can't wait...haha
going to visit my high school tomorrow woooooo

ok yay update!
3rd-Aug-2009 08:38 am - haven't updated in forever!
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
hahaha ok so i guess i lied last post...the last few days of high school were just SO hectic and i had NO time to post anything!

i couldn't wait for graduation day. it had come and past...and it hadn't really hit me until about a month ago that i wasn't going back to the same school this fall. but i'm not gonna lie as college is fast approaching, i'm starting to get nostalgic for my high school. just the people, not the academics haha

NOW i am almost 2 weeks! away from moving to college. i can't believe it. three months ago, i wasn't even a high school graduate. wow. is this what life is like from now on? days seeming so long in the present, but if you look at how long it's really been, it's been months that went by so quickly?

i'm nervous to see what the future will be like for me, but can't wait to embark on this great adventure of college! hope everyone has a great week.
27th-Apr-2009 10:15 am - t-minus 7 days!
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
heyyyy long time no update! hahaha

sooooo the time is FINALLY here! my last few days of high school and i can't believe it. i'm actually not at school right now...sick. so now i have to make up 2 tests and turn in a rough draft this week but WHATEVER SKA SKA! :) thought i would document my last high school days here....who knows if i'll actually have time to post something everyday but i'll do my best.

monday: so it would be my last full week for high school, but as i said earlier, i'm sick so i guess this'll be a very stressful FOUR day week for me! hmm guess i should list off the two reasons why i think i'm sick: 1) my dad was sick this past weekend and 2) my last prom was on saturday soooo who knows if i caught something airborne! anyway i guess it's kind of a good thing because i would have had to take two tests that i am DEFINITELY not ready to take...statistics and physics. woooooow i cannot take school anymore. but this weekend will be epic...i have a feeling. all i can say is may 5th (cinco de mayo) could not come any slower...
20th-Sep-2008 10:29 am - just an update :)
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
ahh! sooo i meant to post about maroon 5 like a million years ago but it's been really hectic lately! but here we goo:

MAROON 5 was amazing for the short time they were on stage. i definitely had more fun at the concert in october but hey, any opportunity to be in the same area as m5 i'll take! :) my favorites probably had to be when they covered wicked games which was the intro into swbl and then they covered another song that turned into wghwy but i have no idea what song it was! and i'm DYING to find out! anyways, funny story: my friend and i got the cheapest tickets possible which was like general admission where there's a lawn area where you can sit wherever you want. considering our heights, we can't really see much if someone is standing directly in front of us (which didn't happen luckily!) but we were sooooo far away from the stage that by the end of m5's set i wasn't deaf haha but anyway my friend and i went to buy some stuff during intermission and decided to try and sneak into the actual seating area during cc. we contemplated scaling the wall like our friend who'd been to a concert there before suggested but it was way to risky considering there was staff at every wall. so we went around and checked the side doors to see if they would open....which they did! so we waited for a staff member to get distracted and walked right in through the side door! HAHA! we were so mad that we hadn't tried to do that during maroon but o well...but we were so bored during cc because we didn't know ANY of the songs. but we were entertained with this one couple a couple of rows in front of us that SERIOUSLY needed to get a room! hahaha it was so funny. we were hoping that m5 would come back on stage to do an encore with augustana and cc but NO they didn't :( SO DISAPPOINTED! but overall the concert was fun and i wish i could see them again!

well that's all i got other than life is pretty stressful right now. actually i'm going to the HANSON concert tomorrow! to be honest, i'm not really the TRUE fan...one of my good friends is lol but she didn't know who else to drag along so she's taking my friend and i. so right now i'm brushing up on all the hanson songs my friend gave me to educate myself before the concert hahaha

in conclusion, lots to do with so little time! so i better end this entry so i can go and finish whatever i need to :) here are some pics from the concert to conclude this lonnnnnng butt entry! sorry about the bad quality....i'm telling ya we were really far away so i had to zoom in a LOT! but enjoy!

loveeee


ADAM! EEEK








adam and james :)
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
the following was taken from messdestruction's journal:

1. Post these rules.
2. Each tagged person must post 8 random things about their self on their journal.
3. At the end, you have to choose and tag 8 people (or whatever you want)
4. No tag-backs

----------------------------------------

1. going to the MAROON 5 CONCERT NEXT SATURDAYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2. i listened to nsync and the backstreet boys on sunday :)

3. big traditional football game this friday...kinda nervous b/c i have to cheer but excited at the same time!

4. school starts on wednesday....fun to see friends but not looking forward to my last year!

5. there's a random page from teen vogue on my room floor...it's of jim sturgess and i can't decide if i want to use certain pics in a collage or just put up the page on my closet door...

6. oth s5 dvd set comes out today! it's also my dad's bday

7. gg s1 came out last tuesday and i really want it!

8. GOSSIP GIRL & OTH next monday!!

----------------------------------------------------

well here's a little update with my life lol :) the end of august and going into september is going to be very busy! i start school on wednesday then i have a half day on friday! buttttt i have a game to cheer at that night...but this isn't just any game. it's pretty much the biggest game of the year! we've won the past 3 years and i hope we can win again this year! then it's labor day weekend....MONDAY is the start of the new seasons of gg and oth! i'm SO pumped for gg :D then ANTM starts on wednesday! THENNNNNN



MAROON EFFIN 5 ON SATURDAYYYY!!
good LOOOORDD. words cannot express how excited i am to see this band again.

great way to start off my senior year right? can't wait to see what the future brings...stay tuned!
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
welllll thought i'd post...
i bought a ticket for the MAROON 5 concert today! and i got a good deal too :) one of my mom's co-workers went to the john mayer concert (wish i could have gone!) and got a flyer about a special deal for the m5/cc concert at livenation.com so i used the password given and i was able to get the ticket for $26.95 which already includes the convenience fee! :D it would have been 40 something if i had gotten it on ticketmaster b/c the ticket alone was $29.50!

but YESSSSS I GET TO SEE MY FAVORITE BAND AGAIN! b/c judging from the gap between the saj tour and the tour now promoting iwbsbl, i'll probably be done with college by the time they're out with a new album! :(




SEPTEMBER IS GONNA BE AWESOMEEEEE
1 - oth and gg
6 - MAROON EFFIN 5!!
21 - hanson w/ my best friends
and ugly betty, grey's, and all my other shows are coming back that month too!! CAN'T WAIT!
15th-Jul-2008 01:39 am - snagged from snubbly
r/m lifeguard stand ghost_sheep
THE OC:
01. The first character I fell in love with: ryan
02. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: summer
03. The character everyone else loves that I don't: taylor
04. The character I love that everyone else hates: not sure!
05. The character I would shag anytime: ryan atwood!
06. The character I'd want to be like: summer
07. The character I'd slap: charlotte, johnny, volchek
08. A pairing that I love: RYAN/MARISSA
09. A pairing that I despise: ryan/taylor ugh
10. Favorite character: ryan/seth
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom? the music! drama, comedy, and relationships...even if they're a little screwed up haha
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom? most of season 4...ugh awfulllll!
13. Who are your five favorite characters? the fab four (ryan, marissa, seth, summer) and sandy
14. Who are your five least favorite characters? taylor, johnny, charlotte, lindsay, sadie
15. What are your five favorite pairings? RYAN/MARISSA, seth/summer, sandy/kirsten, jimmy/julie, seth/alex
16. What are your five least favorite pairings? ryan/lindsay, ryan/sadie, volchek/marissa, luke/marissa, zac/summer
17. Which character are you most like? summer i suppose? haha only because i'm petite!
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret? i bawled on my bed for 10 minutes after the finale ended. BAWLED.

-----------------------------------------------------------
ONE TREE HILL (i've only seen season 1, 2, and 5...thanks to soapnet i'm catching up!)
01. The first character I fell in love with: james lucas scott! (i started with season 5 ep. 10 lol)
02. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: nathan
03. The character everyone else loves that I don't: ---
04. The character I love that everyone else hates: ---
05. The character I would shag anytime: nathan scottttt
06. The character I'd want to be like: haley! witty, smart, talented! AND married to nathan!
07. The character I'd slap: dan
08. A pairing that I love: NALEYYYY
09. A pairing that I despise: lindsay/lucas
10. Favorite character: james lucas scott/skillz/nathan
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom? naley, jamie scott, the music, this'll sound bad but barely any parental supervision! haha, brooke/peyton(/haley) friendship
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom? hmmmm the fact that lucas can't decide, it's cheesy sometimes, i'm not as drawn in all the time as i was with the oc, too many ups and downs with naley, and that dan won't die already! hahah
13. Who are your five favorite characters? jamie, nathan, haley, brooke, peyton
14. Who are your five least favorite characters? dan, deb, carrie, lindsay, chris keller
15. What are your five favorite pairings? lucas/peyton, peyton/jake, nathan/haley, karen/andy, mouth/millicent hahah
16. What are your five least favorite pairings? lucas/brooke (i think they're better off as friends), lucas/lindsay, nathan/peyton (back when he was a douche), chris/haley, nathan/carrie
17. Which character are you most like? according to my friend i'm most like s5 brooke...love it :)
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret? my friend and i have spent every single day since i got back from my trip watching oth...but i'm addicted!

-----------------------------------------------------------
GOSSIP GIRL
01. The first character I fell in love with: nate (he's my dermatologist's son!)
02. The character I never expected to love as much as I do now: chuck
03. The character everyone else loves that I don't: ---
04. The character I love that everyone else hates: ---
05. The character I would shag anytime: nathaniel archibald
06. The character I'd want to be like: blairrr!
07. The character I'd slap: sometimes jenny, sometimes vanessa
08. A pairing that I love: serena/dan
09. A pairing that I despise: nate/vanessa
10. Favorite character: blair cornelia waldorf!
11. What are your five favorite things about your fandom? josh schwartz's first show (besides chuck) since the oc got cancelled!, the music, it's different from the books, drama, humor
12. What are your five least favorite things about your fandom? the humphreys don't really look like what i expected, chuck and amelia ughhh, that dan and serena broke up!, that lily married bart and not rufus! :(, and blair flirting with that ugly guy from the flight!
13. Who are your five favorite characters? blair, nate, chuck, serena, dan
14. Who are your five least favorite characters? jenny, vanessa, allison, bart, asher
15. What are your five favorite pairings? nate/blair, serena/dan, rufus/lily, blair/chuck, jenny/eric
16. What are your five least favorite pairings? lily/bart, dan/vanessa, vanessa/nate, serena/nate, chuck/amelia
17. Which character are you most like? the new serena i guess...i'm not a big bitch like blair! haha
18. What is your deep, dark fandom secret? i download the ep the same night if possible and rewatch it that entire week!
This page was loaded Aug 24th 2017, 2:52 am GMT.